[Print page]  [Close window]

Privacy policy

Scope

This privacy policy explains to users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider ROVEMA GmbH, Industriestrasse 1 35463 Fernwald, info@rovema.de, +49 (0)641 409-0 on this site.

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz (TMG).


Access data/ Server log files

Provider (respectively his web space provider) collects data on each access of the offer (so called server log files). Access data include:

Name of the requested Web page, file, date, and time of the download, amount of data transferred, notification of successful download, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log information only for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, Example: security and optimization of the offer. The provider retains the right to check the log data later if there is a reasonable suspicion of unlawful use based on specific indicators.


Processing of personal data

Personal data means information that will help to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to one person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number. And also data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone are including to personal data.

Personal data are only collected, used and passed on by the provider, if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.


Contact

When contacting the provider (for example, via contact form or e-mail), the information of the user will be saved for the processing of the request and when follow-up questions arise.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

It can happen that within this online offer, third party content is integrated from other websites, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics. This always assumes that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party") notice the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is necessary for the presentation of these contents. We try to use only such content, whose respective providers are using the IP address to only deliver the content. However, we have no control, if the third-parties save the IP address such as for statistical purposes. As far as we are aware of this we clarify users about it.


Registration

Data entered during registration will be used for the purposes of using this offer. Users can be notified via email about content or registration related information, such as changes to the scope of this offer, or technical circumstances. The data collected are shown in the appropriate input box during registration. These include [HIER BITTE DIE ERHOBENEN DATEN EINGEBEN, Z.B. NAME, POSTALISCHE ADRESSE, E-MAIL-ADRESSE, IP-ADRESSE UND DEREN ZWECK, ZUM BEISPIEL COMMUNITY ODER PRODUKTESTS].


Comments and posts

Users write comments or any kind of posts their IP addresses will be stored. This is a security measure for the provider in case of a person writing unlawful content in comments or posts (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case the provider himself can be prosecuted and therefore needs to know the identity of the author.


Newsletter

Keeps you informed about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Additional data is not collected. This data will be used only to send the newsletter and will not be given to third parties.

By registering for the newsletter, we collect your IP address and the date of registration. This data is solely stored as proof in case of a third party abusing the e-mail address and signing up for the newsletter without knowledge of the owner.

Your consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address and its use to send the newsletter, can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by notice to the above contact details.


Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow storing specific information related to the access device of the user (PC, smartphone, etc.). On one hand they serve to the usability of web pages the users (e.g. storage of login information). On the other hand, they serve capture the statistical data of the website usage and analyze the data in order to improve the offer. The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option of restricting or completely preventing the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that the use and especially the comfort of use without cookies is restricted.

You can administrate many online-displays-cookies from companies on the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the EU-site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .


Google Analytics

This offer use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (" Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies ", text files which are stored on users' computers and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In the case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, the IP address of users of Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP - anonymisation is active on this site. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the site by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing additional services which are related to websites and internet usages to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. The user may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on the browser. However this offer indicates that users cannot possibly use all the functions of this website to their full extent.
The user can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie about and related the use of the website (including the IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


Google +1 button

Our website uses the “+1” button for the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The button is on the “+1” visible on white or colored background.
When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The contents of the “+1” Button is transmitted from Google directly to your browser which embeds the latter into the website. We therefore have no impact on the amount of data that Google collects with the button. According to Google, no personal information is collected without clicking on the button. Only personal data of logged in members, including the IP address, is collected and processed by Google.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, please visit Google's privacy policy to the “+1” button: www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to collect information about you, by using this website and linking it to your member account stored by Google, you have to log out of Google Plus when visiting this website.


Use of Facebook social plugins

This offer use social plugins ("plugins") provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white "f" on a blue background or a "thumbs up" sign) or marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and the look of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user visits a web page of this offer, which contains such a plugin, his browser will establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin will be submitted from Facebook directly to your browser and embedded into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the scope of the data which are collected with the help of this plugin by Facebook and therefore informs users according to his knowledge:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has retrieved the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign his visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example, operate the like button or make a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member on Facebook, there is however, the possibility that Facebook recognizes and stores the IP address. According to Facebook Germany only an anonymous IP address will be stored.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the relevant rights and options to protect the privacy of users, can be taken from the privacy policies of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect information about you, by using this website and linking it to your member account stored by Facebook, you have to log out of Facebook when visiting this website.

It is also possible to block Facebook social Plugins by using add-ons to block for your browser, like the "Facebook Blocker"


Use of the Tweet button by Twitter

Our website uses “Tweet” button of the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 750 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States ("Twitter"). The button is on the dark blue bird and the word “tweet” is seen on the light blue background.

If a user visits a page on a website that contains this button, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Twitter servers. The contents of the “Tweet” Button is transmitted from Twitter directly to your browser which embeds the latter into your Twitter message. The operator of this website therefore has no impact on the amount of data collected by Twitter using the button and informs users according to his knowledge: only the user's IP address and the URL of the respective page will be transmitted to Twitter while including the plugin but won't be used for any other purpose than displaying the button itself.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data through Twitter as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Twitter's privacy policy: http://twitter.com/privacy

If you are a Twitter member and do not want Twitter to collect information about you, by using this website and linking it to your member account stored by Twitter, you have to log out of Twitter when visiting this website.


Cancellation, changes, corrections and updates

User has the right to get free information about the personal data this website may have stored. In addition, the user has the right of rectification of incorrect data, blocking and deleting of personal data as long as there is no legal obligation to retain this data.

Source: Datenschutz-Muster von Rechtsanwalt Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it